PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

We have developed this policy so that you may feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

This User Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”) was last updated on 16th April 2018. This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

This Privacy Notice explains our privacy and information practices for the Lawcris website.

This Notice describes the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.

1 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

1.1 Through our website we collect information about you when you sign up to receive our email updates, request a quote, order a sample and complete a form. Not all of the input fields are mandatory and so provision of the information is optional.

1.2 Where we send you information electronically, we do review whether the communication has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links in the communication. Lawcris wants to make sure that our communications are useful for you.

1.3 We may collect information about your computer or other device, including where available your MAC address, IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

1.4 We may collect information from you automatically when you access and use our website, including the time and duration of your visit, the referring URL, your Internet Protocol (IP) or MAC address, the type of device you use and its operating system. As with most websites, we also operate cookies on ours and further details can be found in the section on cookies below.

Our general email enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them (such as bank account details). Messages sent and received via the message service when you are logged into your accounts via our internet banking service are encrypted and therefore secure.

2. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

2.1 We may use and process the information you have provided for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

a) To fulfil a contract by providing the relevant service or information which you have requested, such as a sample order, or request for a brochure.

b) To deal with any enquiries.

c) To pursue our business interests to tailor the Online Services so the content you see is relevant to you. For example, we may request your industry, such as Kitchen Manufacturing or Shop Fitting, so that we can provide you with content that we think you will be interested in.

d) To pursue our business interests to collect statistics, traffic patterns and related website information. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring and administrative purposes including the optimisation of service delivery.

e) To send you important notices such as communications about changes to this Privacy Notice and any terms and conditions and policies of our online services.

f) If you consent, we may use your information to contact you via email about our new developments, services and any other information we think may be of interest to you. 

2.2 We may pass your details within our group of companies so that they can contact you via email with details of developments and activities which may interest you:

a) To enable marketing agencies to generate newsletters on our behalf.

b) To put your email and preference data in a marketing database that is used to send you email marketing.

c) Where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process.

d) Where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity.  This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

e) To protect and defend our rights or property.

f) To deal with any misuse of any online services; or

g) In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with third parties.

2.3 We may disclose your personal data to our group companies and affiliates or third party data processors who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

3 DATA RETENTION

3.1 We retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the online services and any other products and services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

4 YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 When you use our website and provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

4.2 You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you.

4.3 If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time by contacting us. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.

4.4 You have the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you.

4.5 You have the right to request that we correct your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4.6 You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to retain it.

4.7 As of May 25, 2018, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request and you have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. In the U.K, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to opt out of the marketing we sent you, please contact marketing@lawcris.co.uk.

5 HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps Lawcris understand and track your use of our website and where it can improve the information and services provided. Lawcris uses cookies to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the site, provide useful information, track user's movements on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. 

Anonymised user data is retained for a period of 26 months following a user’s last visit to this website, after which this data is deleted.

IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the site or online services if you block the use of cookies.

6 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

6.1 This Privacy Notice only applies to the Online Services and websites provided by us. If you link to another service and/or website from here, you should remember to read and understand that service and/or website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other services and/or websites. Links or advertisements do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed such third parties or their privacy practices.

7 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

7.1 This Privacy Notice was last updated on 16th April 2018. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the Privacy Notice, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here. We encourage you to frequently review the Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8 HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@lawcris.co.uk or alternatively, please call us on 0113 217 7177.

Please help us - we wish our service to meet your expectations on all occasions. To do so we need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. Please help us by informing us promptly of any changes to your personal circumstances.